Past AFP Philanthropy Day Recipients – AFP Eastern Iowa

Outstanding Individual Philanthropist
Donald and Hazel Ertz, 1987
David E. Linge (posthumous) and Audrey Linge, 1989
Vincent Noce, Jr., 1990
John and Ellen Buchanan, 1991
Robert O. Daniel (posthumous), 1992
Lena N. Nelson, 1993
Carl and Mary Koehler, 1994
William B. Quarton, 1995
The Knapp Family, 1996
Russell and Louise Knapp
John Knapp (posthumous)
Barbara Knapp
Herbert and Janice Wilson, 1997
Bill and Teddy Shuttleworth, 1998
Lavern and Audrey Busse, 1999
Abbott and Joan Lipsky, 2000
Robert and Jan Kazimour, 2001
Robert and Elizabeth Allsop 2002
Henry and Sara Katz (posthumous), 2002
Robert and Arlene Erusha, 2003
Columbus ‘Cal’ Basile, 2004
Larry and Cathy Pacha, 2004
Art and Terri Christoffersen, 2005
Frank and Lucille Boyd, 2005
Jared and Carol Hills, 2006
David and Joanne Tigges, 2006
Scott McIntyre, Jr., 2007
Jack Muller, 2007
Zach and Kim Johnson, 2008
Ernie and Joanne Buresh, 2008
Russell and Ann Gerdin, 2008
Bert and Suzanne Katz, 2009
Steve West, 2009
John and Dyan Smith, 2010
Myron and Esther Wilson, 2011
Martin Andreas, 2012
Chris and Suzy DeWolf, 2013
Pat and Sandi Cobb, 2014
Kyle and Susan Skogman, 2015
Lisa McGrath, 2016

Outstanding Volunteer Fund Raiser
Dr. Dennis Boatman, 1987
George Lowe, 1989
Herbert A. Wilson, 1990
Jack Evans, 1991
F. Forbes Olberg, 1992
Lee Liu, 1993
A. Russell Schmeiser, 1994
Marvin D. Hartwig, 1995
Jane McCune, 1996
Kathy Eno, 1997
Shirley Cutchlow, 1998
Terri Christoffersen, 1999
Ted Pacha, 2000
James Hoffman, 2001
Bill Quinby, 2002
Jack Cosgrove, 2003
Carey Downs Gibson, 2004
Linda Bendorf, 2004
Amy Johnson Boyle, 2005
Catherine Lane, 2005
Rex Eno, 2006
Robert Verhille, 2007
Nancy Westvig, 2007
Dr. John Wollner, 200
Nancy Willis, 2008
Charles William Becker, 2009
Mary C. Ferentz, 2009
Bob Boyd, 2010
Dr. Cassandra Foens, 2011
Brad and Jade Hart, 2012
Gary and Susie Streit, 2012
John Bickel, 2013
Steven J. Pace, 2014
Marc and Cathy Gullickson, 2015
John Rodriquez, 2016

Outstanding Fundraising Professional
Patricia H. Forsythe, CFRE, 1990
Darrell D. Wyrick, 1991
Sallie C. Driscoll, 1995
Sister Mary Cephas Wichman, 1997
Annette (Anne) Cunningham, 1999
Cheryle Mitvalsky, 1999
Helen B. Arnold, CFRE, 2007
Timothy S. Coffey, CFRE, 2008
Sue Hawn, CFRE, 2010
Kathy Hall, CFRE, 2011
Lia Pontarelli, 2012
Lynette Marshall, 2013
Jason S. Wright, CFRE, 2014
Justin Tolan, CFRE, 2015
Jenifer Vick, 2016

Outstanding Philanthropic Organization
First National Bank of Iowa City, 1990
The Hall Foundation, 1991
Hills Bank and Trust, 1992
Greater Cedar Rapids and Marion Home Builders Association, 1993
Iowa State Bank and Trust Company, 1994
Procter and Gamble Manufacturing Company, 1995
Shuttleworth & Ingersoll, P.C., 1996
IES Industries, 1997
University of Iowa Community Credit Union, 1998
General Mills, 1999
Rockwell Collins, 2000
Marketing & Communication Strategies Inc., 2001
AEGONUSA, 2001
Cedar Memorial Funeral Home, 2002
Fairfax State Savings Bank, 2003
The Mansfield Charitable Foundation, 2003
GreatAmerica Leasing Corporation, 2004
Musco Lighting, 2004
CRST International, 2005
M.C. Ginsberg & Room Service, 2005
The Junior League of Cedar Rapids, 2005
Pleasant Valley Garden Center & Golf Course, 2005
Project GREEN 2005
Variety-The Children’s Charity of Iowa, Eastern Iowa Committee, 2006
Bradley & Riley, PC, 2006
Streb Construction, 2006
Alliant Energy Foundation, 2007
Iowa City Junior Service League, 2007
Hy-Vee Food Stores, 2007
Rohde Family Charitable Foundation, 2008
The Citizens of Cedar Rapids metropolitan area, 2008
ValuCon, Inc., 2008
Toyota-Scion of Iowa & Abra Auto Body, 2008
Paulson Electric & PEC Communications, 2009
SLB of Iowa/Panera Bread of Iowa, 2009
HNI Charitable Foundation, Muscatine, 2009
Intermec Foundation/Intermec Technologies, 2010
UI Dance Marathon, 2010
Creative Management (McDonald’s Restaurants of Johnson County), 2011
Giacoletto Foundation, 2011
Cargill, 2012
Cedar Rapids Bank & Trust, 2012
Van Meter, 2013
Iowa City Noon Rotary, 2013
OPN Architects, 2014
Diamond V, 2015
McIntyre Foundation, 2015
U.S. Bank, 2016
Brandt Heating & Air Conditioning, 2016

Outstanding Philanthropic Youth Award
Children Helping Innocent Laborers Democratically, 2005
Regina High School Senior Class, 2006
YouthPOWER Board, Greater CR Community Foundation, 2006
C.R. Rotary West Interact Club at Wash. High School, 2007
Regina High School Operation Smile Group, 2007
Paul Goetzman, 2008
Renee Ratliff, 2008
Maria Paula Gomez, 2009
Allison Kindig, 2010
Sarah McCaffrey, 2010
Kimberly Shiu, 2011
Caroline VanVoorhis, 2012
Dominic Rodriquez, 2013
Catherine Rudolph, 2014
Michael Adam, 2015
Kickin’ Cancer, 2016

Benjamin Franklin Award
Dr. Thomas Feld, 1996
Tom and Nan Riley, 1997
John Gross, 1998
Jay Petersen, 2000
Dr. Gary A. Wicklund, 2000
Gary J. Streit, 2001
Darrel Morf, 2002
Robert M. Sierk, 2002
Charlene George, 2003
Dr. James Manville, 2003
William B. Galbraith, M.D., 2004
Dick Schwab and Katherine Burford, 2004
Willard “Sandy” Boyd, 2005
Henry Davison, 2005
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation, 2005
Robert Kucharski, 2006
Kevin Hanick, 2006
William H. Olin, DDS, 2007
Joan Thaler, 2007
Sisters of Mercy, 2008
Jude West, 2008
Eliot E. Keller, 2009
Weaver Witwer/Weaver G. Witwer Charitable Trust, 2010
St. Luke’s Hospital Auxiliary, 2011
Dr. Rhys B. Jones (posthumous), 2012
Sara Sorensen, 2013
Dottie Ray, 2014
John Mikelson, 2015
David Neuhaus, 2016